NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY STUDIO 2019-2020

SOME FORMER STUDENTS FROM NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY AND THE JUILLIARD SCHOOL;
WHERE THEY ARE NOW AND WHAT THEY ARE DOING IN MUSIC:

Carlos Aguilar:
Performance Artist and Composer, New York City

Youngji Ahn:
BM NEC, MM Juilliard School, Member of the newly-founded Hankyung Philharmonic in Seoul, Korea

Wendy Allen:
MM NEC, Soloist and Chamber Musician, Living and Performing in Italy

Katherine Lee Althen:
BM NEC, MM Juilliard School, DMA candidate at Peabody Institute, Soloist and Chamber Musician, Internet Diva

Hideko Amano:
BM NEC, MM l’Ecole Normale de Paris, Performer and Teacher at Harper College and Carthage College

Michael Avitabile:
BM University of Michigan, MM NEC, Founder and Artistic Director, Hub New Music

Deborah Boldin:
BM Peabody Conservatory, GD NEC, Founder and Artistic Director, Chameleon Arts Ensemble

Erika Boysen:
BM University of North Carolina School of the Arts, MM NEC, DMA University of Michigan, Assistant Professor of Flute at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Alyssa Breid:
BM Eastman School of Music, MM NEC, Piccolo, Omaha Symphony, Second Flute, Sarasota Opera and Des Moines Metro Opera, Founding Member: TRIOmaha

Irineo Cabreros:
BA Mathematics Harvard, MM NEC, PhD Princeton University, Researcher at the Rand Foundation (Los Angeles)

Orlando Cela:
MM NEC, Performer, Conductor, Educator, Founder of Duo Zonda, Music Director of the Arlington Philharmonic Orchestra and the Lowell Chamber Orchestra, Faculty: Berklee, UMass Lowell

Beth Chandler-Cahill:
BM Baylor University, MM NEC, DMA University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, Fulbright Scholar, Past President: National Flute Association, Professor of Flute: James Madison University

Anita Chandavarkar:
BM Northwestern University, MM NEC, Student of Hindustani Bansuri Flute with Lyon Leifer, Music Coach at the Harker School, San Francisco.

Ann Choomack:
BM Eastman School of Music, MM NEC, Piccolo, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Eastern Music Festival

Pamela Daniels:
BM Eastman School of Music, MM NEC, Flute, Staff Sergeant at US Army Field Band

Ridge Davis:
BM NEC, MM Colburn, Flutist, Model, Personal Trainer, Los Angeles

Natalie Debikey-Scanio:
BM University of Cincinnati Conservatory of Music, MM NEC, PD Indiana University, Piccolo, Buffalo Philharmonic

Adam Eccelston, III:
MM NEC, Program Director for BRAVO Youth Orchestras, Portland, Oregon

Elizabeth Erenberg:
BM University of Oregon, MM NEC, Founder: MusicOvation, Performer, Teacher, Writer

Mary Kay Fink:
BM Oberlin Conservatory, MM Juilliard School, Piccolo, Cleveland Orchestra

Mauricio Freire Garcia:
DMA NEC, Director of the School of Music and Professor of Flute, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

Bianca Garcia:
BM Curtis Institute, MM NEC, Flutist and Politician, member of “The Seraphim Duo”, Fulbright Scholar

Gail Gillespie:
BM NEC, Principal Flute, U.S. Marine Band “The President’s Own”, Washington, D.C. 1979 – 2009, Chamber Player and Teacher

Katherine Hakim-Athanasiou:
BM NEC, MM Hartt School, Teacher: Old Town School of Folk Music, Developed Kodaly-based program at Conservatory Lab Charter School (Boston) and Fletcher-Maynard Academy (Cambridge).

Jiyeon Han:
BM Sungshin Women’s University, MA Royal Academy of Music, GD NEC, Performer and Teacher in Korea

Lisa Hansen:
BM Juilliard School, Soloist and Recording Artist, Faculty, Kean University Conservatory

Alison Hearn:
Music Teacher

Lisa Hennessy:
BA University of Houston, MM NEC, Soloist, Teacher, Principal Flute: Portland Symphony, Boston Landmarks Orchestra, Boston Ballet Orchestra, Boston Philharmonic Orchestra

Gaspar Hoyos:
BM NEC, Principal Flute, Opera National de Lorraine, Soloist, Writer, and Recording Artist

Yoon-Hee Jung:
BM and MM NEC, DMA University of Southern California, Performer and Teacher in Seoul, South Korea, Artist with ONM Entertainment, Founding Member: Ensemble Christo-Los Angeles

Stephanie Jutt:
BM and MM NEC, Founder: Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society, Performer, Former Professor at University of Wisconsin, Madison

Joy Kairies:
BM and MM Juilliard School, PhD Texas Tech, Professor of Flute and the Humanities, Del Mar College

Dominique Kim:
BA Harvard, MM and GD NEC, Post-Graduate Diploma at Rice University

Minha Kim:
BM NEC, MM Rice University, Post-Graduate Diploma at DePaul University

MinKyung Kim:
Faculty: SeoKyung University (Korea)

Sooyun Kim:
BM, MM, GD NEC, Soloist, Artist-Member, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Sungwoo Steven Kim:
BM and MM NEC, Undergraduate Studies at MIT, Soloist, Teacher, DMA Candidate at NEC

Joan Koenig:
MM Juilliard School, Founder, Ecole Koenig and Preschool for Music and Art, Paris

Renee Krimsier:
MM NEC, DMA Juilliard School, Professor of Flute, New England Conservatory and Boston University, Soloist and Chamber Musician

Esther Lee:
Performer and Teacher, Korea

Kate Lemmon:
MM NEC, Founder/Owner: Kate Lemmon Photography, Freelance flutist in Boston

Inna Leoni:
MM and AD Tchaikovsky Moscow Conservatory, GD NEC, Soloist, Recording Artist, Specialist in Russian Repertoire

Zhao Liu:
BM NEC, MM Yale, Performer and Language Teacher, Chicago

Megan Maiorana:
BM University of North Carolina School of the Arts, MM NEC, Principal Flute, Aguascalientes Orchestra, Professor at University of Zacatecas, Mexico

Tyler Martin:
BM DePaul University, MM NEC, Post-Graduate Diploma at Rice University

Eric Maul:
BM Peabody Conservatory, MM NEC, Graduate Performance Diploma program at Peabody, Now working in Boston

Judith Mendenhall:
Principal Flute, American Ballet Theater Orchestra, Head of Woodwinds, Mannes College of Music

Alicia Mielke:
BM University of Texas at Austin, MM NEC, Farmer, Recitalist, Former Concert Manager: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston

Anthony Morejon:
Performer, Teacher, Assistant Director, Boston University Admissions

Seth Allyn Morris:
BM University of Kentucky, MM NEC, DMA University of Michigan, Principal Flute, Metropolitan Opera, New York

Stephanie Mortimore:
BM DePaul University, MM NEC, Piccolo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New York

Julianna Nickel:
BM and MM NEC, Performer, Professor of Flute at George Mason University, Principal Flute, American Festival Pops Orchestra

Michael O’Brien:
BM University of Missouri Kansas City, MM NEC, Principal Flute, Lexington Philharmonic

Janelle Olson:
BM CSU Long Beach, MM NEC, Piccolo, Wichita Falls Symphony Orchestra, Second Flute at Plano Symphony Orchestra

Christian Paquette:
BM McGill, MM NEC, DMA candidate, Peabody Institute

Sung-Min Park:
BM Eastman School of Music, MM and GD NEC, DMA SUNY at Stony Brook, Performer and Teacher, Conductor: Worldbridge Philharmonic Orchestra, Deutsche Oper Berlin, and Russia Crimea Philharmonic Orchestra

Hyuncheong Park:
BM Musik Hochschule Munich, MM and GD NEC, DMA Boston University, Soloist, Professor at Chongshin University and Chugye College of Art in Seoul, Korea.

Theresa Patton Pope:
BM Juilliard School, Flutist: Boston Ballet, Teacher

Allison Poh:
BM Northwestern University, MM NEC, Performer: Chicago Civic Symphony

Les Roettges:
BM NEC, MM Juilliard School, Principal Flute, Jacksonville Symphony

Kyle Ruggles:
Freelance Flutist and Chamber Musician

Adrian Sanborn:
BA Mathematics Harvard, MM NEC, Researcher in gene regulation at Stanford University, plays flute with Stanford Symphony

Mona Yamazaki Sangesland:
BM University of Washington, MM and GD NEC, Fulbright Scholar, Alexander Technique Teacher in Training, Assistant to Paula Robison

Grieg Shearer:
BM NEC, MM Manhattan School of Music, Principal Flute, Hartford Symphony, Professor of Flute, Hartt School of Music Dance and Theatre

Donna Shin:
BM and DMA Eastman School of Music, MM NEC, Professor of Flute, University of Washington, Artist Faculty at Bayview Music Festival and ARIA International Summer Academy

Benjamin Smolen:
BM Princeton University, PD Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, MM NEC, DMA University of Michigan, Soloist, Principal Flute, Pacific Symphony, 1st Prize Haynes International Competition

Stephani Stang:
BM Catholic University, MM NEC, Assistant Principal Flute, Kennedy Center Orchestra and Washington National Opera Orchestra, Instructor of Flute, The George Washington University

Michelle Sung:
BM NEC, Studying in Los Angeles

Jin Ta:
MM, AD NEC, Principal Flute, Singapore Symphony

Sujatha Vasudevan:
Spiritual Healer

Annie Wu:
BA Harvard, MM NEC, Soloist with Astral Artists, Administrative Assistant to the Office of the President at the Juilliard School

Linden Wu:
Performer and Educator

Minji Park Wu:
BM NEC, MM NYU, Recitalist

Masumi Yoneyama:
BM NEC, MM Roosevelt University, Performer and Teacher at Chicago Futabakai Japanese School

Wooyeon Milk Yoo:
BM, GD, and MM NEC, Soloist and concert organizer, Seoul, Korea

Bi-Le Zhang:
MM NEC, Soloist and Chamber Musician, Beijing

James Zhang:
MM NEC, Composer for Film and Media

Laurel Zucker:
BM Juilliard School, MM NEC, MM New York University, Soloist, Teacher, Founder, Cantilena Records

(Please contact us here to add, update, or change your listing ~ Thanks!)